Skip navigation
Electricity statistics

SmartSaver electricity statistics

Explore Finnish electricity prices, SmartScore day distributions and the calculated saving potential of household devices.

Start saving

Current period details

–

SmartScore
5Use electricity freely
Average price6.97 c/kWh
Reference price6.99 c/kWh
Maximum saving9.57 € / 97 %If you use the cheapest possible time
Comfort saving9.18 € / 93 %If you keep the comfort window
Affordable hours25
Cheapest usage periodMon 10/19/2026 10:00 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM0.55 c/kWh
Device usage costsCalculations use SmartSaver's public example devices, not the customer's own devices.

Electric vehicle charging

40.00 kWh · 4 h 0 min
Cheapest usage time0.28 €Mon 10/19/2026 8:00 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.69 c/kWh
Comfort window0.80 €Mon 10/19/2026 3:00 AM – Mon 10/19/2026 7:00 AM · 2.00 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time10 €Sun 10/18/2026 5:30 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 9:30 PM · 26.16 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 10 € / 97 % Comfort saving: 9.66 € / 92 %

Plug-in hybrid charging

12.00 kWh · 2 h 0 min
Cheapest usage time0.07 €Mon 10/19/2026 10:00 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.55 c/kWh
Comfort window0.07 €Mon 10/19/2026 10:00 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.55 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time3.19 €Sun 10/18/2026 6:45 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 8:45 PM · 26.61 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 3.13 € / 98 % Comfort saving: 3.13 € / 98 %

Air-source heat pump – heating

8.00 kWh · 6 h 0 min
Cheapest usage time0.11 €Mon 10/19/2026 6:00 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 1.33 c/kWh
Comfort window0.23 €Mon 10/19/2026 1:00 AM – Mon 10/19/2026 7:00 AM · 2.88 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time1.86 €Sun 10/18/2026 4:15 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 10:15 PM · 23.24 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 1.75 € / 94 % Comfort saving: 1.63 € / 88 %

Sauna

8.00 kWh · 1 h 30 min
Cheapest usage time0.04 €Mon 10/19/2026 10:30 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.52 c/kWh
Comfort window0.06 €Mon 10/19/2026 8:30 PM – Mon 10/19/2026 10:00 PM · 0.76 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time2.13 €Sun 10/18/2026 5:45 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 7:15 PM · 26.65 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 2.09 € / 98 % Comfort saving: 2.07 € / 97 %

Washing machine

1.10 kWh · 1 h 30 min
Cheapest usage time0.01 €Mon 10/19/2026 10:30 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.52 c/kWh
Comfort window0.01 €Mon 10/19/2026 8:30 PM – Mon 10/19/2026 10:00 PM · 0.76 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time0.29 €Sun 10/18/2026 5:45 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 7:15 PM · 26.65 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 0.29 € / 98 % Comfort saving: 0.28 € / 97 %

Tumble dryer

2.50 kWh · 2 h 45 min
Cheapest usage time0.01 €Mon 10/19/2026 9:15 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.57 c/kWh
Comfort window0.04 €Mon 10/19/2026 7:15 PM – Mon 10/19/2026 10:00 PM · 1.41 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time0.66 €Sun 10/18/2026 6:30 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 9:15 PM · 26.52 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 0.65 € / 98 % Comfort saving: 0.63 € / 95 %

Dishwasher

1.00 kWh · 2 h 45 min
Cheapest usage time0.01 €Mon 10/19/2026 9:15 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.57 c/kWh
Comfort window0.01 €Mon 10/19/2026 9:15 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.57 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time0.27 €Sun 10/18/2026 6:30 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 9:15 PM · 26.52 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 0.26 € / 98 % Comfort saving: 0.26 € / 98 %

Stove

1.50 kWh · 0 h 45 min
Cheapest usage time0.01 €Mon 10/19/2026 11:15 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.46 c/kWh
Comfort window0.02 €Mon 10/19/2026 4:00 PM – Mon 10/19/2026 4:45 PM · 1.33 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time0.41 €Sun 10/18/2026 8:00 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 8:45 PM · 27.64 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 0.41 € / 98 % Comfort saving: 0.39 € / 95 %

Oven

2.50 kWh · 1 h 30 min
Cheapest usage time0.01 €Mon 10/19/2026 10:30 PM – Tue 10/20/2026 12:00 AM · 0.52 c/kWh
Comfort window0.05 €Mon 10/19/2026 4:00 PM – Mon 10/19/2026 5:30 PM · 1.85 c/kWh
Most expensive usage time0.67 €Sun 10/18/2026 5:45 PM – Sun 10/18/2026 7:15 PM · 26.65 c/kWh
Maximum saving: 0.65 € / 98 % Comfort saving: 0.62 € / 93 %

Available years

Method and data source

SmartSaver statistics are updated once a day from Finnish price-area data.

Statistics are based on Finnish price-area data and updated in the service once a day. Values are estimates and do not guarantee the saving achieved by an individual household.

How are the prices calculated?

Average price of the year's usage periods
Each day forms a 33-hour SmartSaver period from 15:00 until 23:59 the following day. The yearly figure is the average of the daily period averages.
12-month reference price
Each day gets its own reference price from the 12 full months preceding the start of that month. For example, the reference period for 6 August 2026 is 1 August 2025–31 July 2026. The yearly figure is the average of the daily reference prices.
Why are the prices different?
The figures differ because the usage-period average describes that year's SmartSaver periods, while the reference price describes the rolling general price level over 12 months.
How is the saving potential calculated?

The saving potential is based on scheduling all household devices included in the SmartSaver calculation. It compares their use at the cheapest and most expensive times in the period.

Maximum saving
The difference between the cost at the most expensive and the cheapest possible usage time.
Comfort saving
The difference between the cost at the most expensive usage time and the cost of the cheapest usage period within the comfort window.
Comfort window
A practical device-specific comfort window. The cheapest continuous period matching the device's usage duration is selected within it.

All devices used in the calculation, together with their energy consumption and usage duration, are shown below.

  • Electric vehicle charging40.00 kWh4 h 0 min
  • Plug-in hybrid charging12.00 kWh2 h 0 min
  • Air-source heat pump – heating8.00 kWh6 h 0 min
  • Sauna8.00 kWh1 h 30 min
  • Washing machine1.10 kWh1 h 30 min
  • Tumble dryer2.50 kWh2 h 45 min
  • Dishwasher1.00 kWh2 h 45 min
  • Stove1.50 kWh0 h 45 min
  • Oven2.50 kWh1 h 30 min

Updated:

Device usage assumptions

Long-term saving calculations account for how often devices are normally used and during which months seasonal devices are active.

  • Electric vehicle charging40.00 kWh · 4 h 0 min The calculation uses an assumption of 3 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.
  • Plug-in hybrid charging12.00 kWh · 2 h 0 min The calculation uses an assumption of 4 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.
  • Air-source heat pump – heating8.00 kWh · 6 h 0 min The calculation uses an assumption of 7 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics during months: January, February, March, April, October, November, December.
  • Sauna8.00 kWh · 1 h 30 min The calculation uses an assumption of 2 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.
  • Washing machine1.10 kWh · 1 h 30 min The calculation uses an assumption of 3 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.
  • Tumble dryer2.50 kWh · 2 h 45 min The calculation uses an assumption of 2 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.
  • Dishwasher1.00 kWh · 2 h 45 min The calculation uses an assumption of 5 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.
  • Stove1.50 kWh · 0 h 45 min The calculation uses an assumption of 5 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.
  • Oven2.50 kWh · 1 h 30 min The calculation uses an assumption of 3 uses per week. Price area: FI · Included in statistics throughout the year.

Device costs represent one use. Total savings for the current period and monthly and yearly statistics are already weighted by usage frequency.